Badinotti Marine Mooring Equipment

Mooring Thimbles

Thimbles

All ropes which requires a shackle connection will be complemented by a heavy hot dip steel thimble to protect the rope from abrasion.

Thimble DIN 3090, galvanized

Rope (mm)ABCThicknessWeight kg/100
28140703112240
32160803515270
36180904015430
402001004470570
447201104820850
4824012053201120
5226013057251530
5628014062252148
6030015066252300
Mooring Shackles

Shackles

This hardware piece connects different components as thimbles and spliced ropes to the mooring rings or plates.

High tensile steel bow shackles with safety pin

Load Capacity
(t)
LabelSizeA
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
D
(mm)
E
(mm)
F
(mm)
G
(mm)
H
(mm)
I
(mm)
Weight
(kg)
113/816.811.236.69.6526.223.163.045.29.650.15
151-1/27/1619.112.742.911.229.526.974.051.511.20.22
2221/220.616.047.812.733.330.283.558.512.70.36
3253-1/45/826.919.160.516.042.938.110674.517.50.76
4,754-3/437431.822.471.519.151.046.012689.020.61.23
6.56-1/27/836.625.484.022.458.053.014810224.61.79
8,58-1/2142.928.795.525.468.560.516711926.92.57
9,59-1/21-1/846.031.810828.774.068.519013131.83.75
120121-1/451.535.111931.882.576.021014635.15.31
13.513-1/21-3/857.030.113335.192.084.023316238.17.18
17,0171-1/260.541.414638.198.592.025417541.19.43
25251-3/473.051.017844.512710631322557.015.4
3535282.557.019751.014612234825361.023.7
Badinotti Mooring Equipment Link

Master Links

To connect shackles to thimbles while avoiding the oversize dimension of the shackle, an oval steel ring is placed in between both components.

Special Mooring Rings and Plates are tailor-made and available upon request.

Master Link, A-343 G80 EN 1677 forged or welded steel

Master Link, A-343 G80 EN 1677 forged or welded steel

Load Capacity
(t)
A
(mm)
B
(mm)
D
(mm)
Weight
(kg)
1.611060130.34
2.1211060160.54
3.1513575180.82
5.316090221.5
8180100262.3
11.2200110323.95
14260140366.34
17300160408.96
21.23401804512.8
Mooring Chain

Long Link Chain

Different parts of the mooring can be composed with chains. For example, a ground anchor chain or a chain for under the buoys.

DIN763

Diameter A
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Breaking Load
(kg)
16100641000.0
18113701270.0
20120751600.0
22127821900.0
25140852450.0
28152963000.0
321711084000.0
362161206100.0

DIN764

Diameter A
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Breaking Load
(kg)
2070722000.0
2380832500.0
2691943200.0
28981003600.0
301051084150.0
321151195000.0

DIN766

Diameter A
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Breaking Load
(kg)
205668.02000.0
226275.02500.0
267388.43200.0
287895.23700.0
30841024500.0
Badinotti Mooring Equipment Chain

Standard and 5685 Chain

Different parts of the mooring can be composed with chains. For example, a ground anchor chain or a chain for under the buoys.

Standard Chain Medium Link

Diameter A
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Breaking Load
(kg)
Weight
(kg/m)
3.20201240011.00
4.00231560018.00
4.70251880025.00
5.502619110035.00
6.352623150050.00
7.943229240078.00
9.5035353400114.00

DIN 5685A

Diameter A
(mm)
B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Breaking Load
(kg)
Weight
(kg/m)
4.5208.117.11.00
5.0219.019.01.25
6.02410.822.81.60
7.02812.628.62.50
8.03214.430.43.20
10.04018.038.05.00
Badinotti Mooring Equipment Chain

Grade 80 and 100 Chain

Different parts of the mooring can be composed with chains. For example, a ground anchor chain or a chain for under the buoys.

Chain G80 EN 818-2 RX-lift

Diameter A
(mm)
Load Capacity
(t)
 B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Links/1mWeight
(kg/m)
135.321.2394725.63.74
16832.0405820.85.54
2012.550.0607216.68.94
2215.060.0607915.111.57
2621.286.4789312.8215.26
3231.51269611210.4222.6

Chain EN 818-2, Grade G100

Diameter A
(mm)
Load Capacity
(t)
 B
(mm)
C
(mm)
Weight
(kg/m)
136.82683943.73.76
1610.04024853.95.64
2016.06306067.09.4
2220.07856673.011.9
2627.010627887.016.4
3240.0161096105.625.8
Mooring Anchor

Dual Shank Anchor

The most important component in the mooring line. The right anchor must fit perfectly with the ground granulometry and holding capacity.

Weight (kg)Holding Power
Sand
(tonnes)
Medium Clay
(tonnes)
Silt
(tonnes)
80078.7961.0044.05
100093.0072.0052.00
1200111.6086.4062.40
1500128.3799.3971.78
2000161.36124.9390.22
2500201.70156.16112.77
3000222.74172.44124.54

Mooring Ropes

The different parts of a mooring system requires high-quality ropes. We offer two types of mooring ropes. 

Polysteel Mix + Polyester Ropes: 8 – 12 strands & 3 – 4 strands

     
8 – 12 StrandsDiameterkg/mB.I. kg
Axiom36360,60
24.800
Axiom40400,8834.200
Axiom44441,0440.800
Axiom48481,2047.400s
Axiom56521,4155.500
Axiom56561,5763.200
Axiom60601,8372.400
Axiom64642,0681.600
Axiom68682,3291.800
Axiom72722,58102.000
Axiom76762,83112.000
Axiom80803,19125.000
Axiom88883,80148.000
Axiom96964,47174.000
Axiom1051045.25198.300
3 – 4 StrandsDiameterkg/mB.I. kg
Axiom30180,345.775
Axiom32320,4918.296
Axiom36360,6322.155
Axiom40400,7726.229
Axiom44440,9431.673
Axiom48481,1045.136

Polysteel Ropes: 3 strands

Ø mmkm/mtB.L. Kg
4mm0,008317
5mm0,011445
6mm0,017690
7mm0,023942
8mm0,0301.194
9mm0,0381.515
10mm0,0451.837
12mm0,0652.592
14mm0,0893.469
16mm0,1164.439
18mm0,1485.561
20mm0,1816.755
22mm0,2218.071
24mm0,2639.469
26mm0,30310.918
28mm0,35612.551
30mm0,41114.286
32mm0,46416.020
34mm0,52617.908
36mm0,58719.796
38mm0,65621.837
40mm0,72523.878
42mm0,80026.072
44mm0,87728.265
46mm0,96030.714
48mm1,04033.163
50mm1,13035.765
52mm1,22038.367
56mm1,42043.776
60mm1.63056.000